Cart0Item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Melaleuca UK Bianca Rosa Tea Tree Oil - (Melaleuca) - 100% Pure Essential Oil, 0.50 oz, 2-Pack, Zin: 305132 - Aromatherapy Oils Special Offer

SKU: 305132-2

Availability: In stock

£20.10

Details

About This Item

We aim to show you accurate product information. Manufacturers, suppliers and others provide what you see here, and we have not verified it.
Tea Tree Oil - (Melaleuca) - 100% Pure Essential Oil

Tea Tree Oil is widely used in ointments and creams to help relieve pain from insect bites, wounds, abrasions, acne, skin infections, infections (including athlete's foot and thrush). It is popular in aromatherapy because it can be used directly on the skin and does not irritate mucous membranes. Dilute oil is sometimes used internally as a mouthwash in case of mucosal inflammations, such as tonsillitis, pharyngitis and nasal congestion and to help relieve symptoms from catarrh of upper respiratory tract. The oil is used as an antiseptic and preservative in cosmetic products.

*Note: Bianca Rosa® Tea Tree Pure Essential Oil is for external use only.

Tea Tree
Melaleuca alternifolia Cheel.

Family: Myrtaceae.

Other Names: Melaleuca (French); Teebaum (German); melaleuca (Italian).

Description: A medium-sized tree with papery bark, linear leaves and white flowers resembling bottle-brushes. The long, conspicuous stamens are arranged in five bundles in each flower. Tea tree should not be confused with ordinary black tea ( Camellia sinensis).

Origin: Australia (mainly New South Wales); cultivated mostly in Australia. It is said to have been a traditional medicine of the Aborigines.

Parts Used: Essential oil ( Melaleucae aetheroleum), obtained from the leaves by steam distillation.

Therapeutic Category: Expectorant.



Essential Oils by Bianca Rosa are 100% Pure Natural Essences derived from the highest quality fruits, flowers, leaves, spices, herbs and roots. Our essential oil distillers and growers are located around the world, operating ethically, organically and chemical-free.

Bianca Rosa Essential Oils Are Not Tested On Animals.

All pure essential oils should be used with care. Do not apply directly into skin. A 2% dilution of essential oils to a base of carrier oil or lotion is recommended for all skincare and massage preparations.

Cautions: Avoid contact with sensitive areas, such as eyes. Citrus oils are photosensitive and should not be applied prior to sun exposure. During pregnancy, use only with advise from a trained aromatherapist. For external use only. Keep all bottles out of reach of children.

USAGE: Add 1-3 drops of Bianca Rosa® essential oil to every 5 mL (1 tsp.) of carrier oil for massage or skin care needs. Add 5-15 drops (depending on strength desired) to bath water. Add a few drops of oil to a water-filled spray bottle to create a refreshing room spray, or add to diffusers to create warm room scent. CAUTIONS: Always do a test patch when applying oils to the skin (particularly citrus oils) to determine if itching, soreness, or redness develop. Store away from heat and light. Keep away from eyes, nose, and mouth. Bianca Rosa® essential oils are for EXTERNAL USE ONLY....

  • Packaged in the United States.
  • No fillers or artificial colors.
  • Convenient Liquid format.

Specifications

Gender
Unisex
Age Group
Adult
PPU Quantity of Units
0.5 Each
Caffeine Designation
Naturally Caffeinated
Collection
Tree Oil
Food Form
Liquids
Count Per Pack
2
Product Name
Bianca Rosa Tea Tree Oil - (Melaleuca) - 100% Pure Essential Oil, 0.50 oz, 2-Pack, Zin: 305132
Manufacturer
Bianca Rosa
Flavor
Unflavored
Price Per Unit UOM
Each
Multipack Quantity
2
Container Type
Bottle
Body Part
Body
Brand
Bianca Rosa

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

  1. Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
Quality
Value
Price